Skip to main content

Standing Committees

WARNELL SCHOOL OF FORESTRY AND NATURAL RESOURCES

2020-2021 ACADEMIC YEAR

 

Administrative: Elected – Chuck Bargeron, Nate Nibbelink   Appointed – Marty Hamel, Lori Sutter

Curriculum: John Maerz (chair), Bronson Bullock, Rebecca Abney, Richard Chandler, Marty Hamel, Joe Dahlen, Bynum Boley, Parag Kadam (graduate representative), Julia Yearout (undergraduate representative), Matthew Head (ad-hoc, non-voting) 

Graduate Affairs: Rhett Jackson (chair), Bynum Boley, Puneet Dwivedi, Kamal Gandhi, Doug Aubrey, Marty Hamel, Jim Beasley, Ben Thesing (graduate representative), Kate deDufour (ad-hoc, non-voting)

Honors & Awards: Gary Green (chair), Gino D’Angelo, Richard Mei, Jay Shelton, Dan Johnson, Krishna Sharma (graduate representative), Cody Scarborough (undergraduate representative), Kate deDufour (ad-hoc, non-voting), Matthew Head (ad-hoc, non-voting), Bridget Harden (ad-hoc, non-voting), Whitney Jones (ad-hoc, non-voting)

Lands: Pete Bettinger (chair), James Martin, Joe Conrad, Joe Parsons, Michael Mengak, Cristian Montes, Jay Shelton, Mike Hunter (ad-hoc, non-voting) 

Research Coordination and Review:

Kamal Gandhi (chair), Michael Chamberlain, Brian Irwin, Mike Kane, C.J. Tsai, Michael Yabsley, Dehai Zhao, Pete Bettinger, Gary Green 

Teaching Effectiveness:

Steven Castleberry (chair), Jesse Abrams, Bronson Bullock, Nate Nibbelink, Sonia Hernandez, Jake Knox, Duncan Elkins, Bryan Bozeman (graduate representative), Emily Wolfe (undergraduate representative)

Undergraduate Affairs:

Kyle Woosnam (chair), James Martin, Jacek Siry, Caterina Villari, Adam Fox, Delaney Caslow (undergraduate representative), Matthew Head (ad-hoc, non-voting)

Computers and Information Systems:

Richard Chandler (chair), Chuck Bargeron, Alex Bucksch, Jeff Hepinstall-Cymerman, Cristian Montes, Clint Moore, Tripp Lowe, Malissa Russell (ad-hoc, non-voting)

Committee on Outreach:  Kim Coder (chair), Holly Campbell, David Clabo

Staff Awards: Scott Merkle (chair), David Higginbotham, Anthony Myrick, Brittany Barnes, Suzzanne Tate, Christie Miller, Vanessa Terrell Kinney, Kate duDefour, Brian Shamblin

Seminars: Nate Nibbelink (co-chair), Bob Cooper (co-chair), Bynum Boley, Kamal Gandhi, Gary Grossman, Lizzie King, James Martin, Cristian Montes, Clint Moore, Caterina Villari, Rocio Gutierrez Garson (graduate representative)

Reporting lines:  Committee chairs will report to the following administrators who will also serve as ad-hoc, non-voting members of the committee.  Please copy them on all committee correspondence.

Dean – Administrative, Computers & Information Services, Lands, Staff Awards

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs – Curriculum, Teaching Effectiveness, Undergraduate Affairs, Recruiting

Associate Dean for Research – Research Coordination/Review, Seminars

Associate Dean for Outreach – Outreach & Service

Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs – Honors & Awards, Diversity

Graduate Coordinator – Graduate Affairs

Current Ad-Hoc Committees:

Recruiting – Carol Catoe (chair), Kristen Morales, Wade Newbury, Matt Head, Jason Gordon, Robert Bringolf, Jack Buban (student), Jamie Madsen (student)

Diversity – Matt Head (chair), Michel Kohl, Kate deDufour, Elizabeth McCarty, Michelle Scott, Jesse Abrams, Holly Campbell, Kristen Morales, Mikell Gleason, Emma Kate Beckwith (undergraduate representative), Carmen Candal (graduate), Young Alumni Committee representative, Alumni Steering Committee representative