Skip to main content

Standing Committees

WARNELL SCHOOL OF FORESTRY AND NATURAL RESOURCES

2020-2021 ACADEMIC YEAR

 

Administrative: Elected – Dan Johnson, Marty Hemel; Appointed - Jason Gordon, Susan Wilde

Curriculum: Joe Dahlen (chair), Bronson Bullock, Rebecca Abney, Richard Chandler, Gino D'Angelo, Pete Hazelton, Bynum Boley, Cyndi Carter (graduate representative), Seamus O'Brien (undergraduate representative), Matthew Head (ad-hoc, non-voting)  

Graduate Affairs:Jacek Siry (chair), Bynum Boley, Puneet Dwivedi, Kamal Gandhi, Doug Aubrey, Marty Hamel, Jim Beasley, Brian Bozeman (graduate representative), Kate deDufour and Rhett Jackson (ad-hoc, non-voting)

Honors & Awards: Gary Green (chair), Gino D’Angelo, Richard Mei, Jay Shelton, Joe Parsons, Elisabeth Evans (graduate representative), Jacob Cassidy (undergraduate representative), Kate deDufour (ad-hoc, non-voting), Matthew Head (ad-hoc, non-voting), Bridget Harden (ad-hoc, non-voting), Wendy Gaines (ad-hoc, non-voting)

Lands: Pete Bettinger (chair), James Martin, Joe Conrad, Joe Parsons, Michael Mengak, Cristian Montes, Jay Shelton, Mike Hunter (ad-hoc, non-voting) 

Research Coordination and Review:

Kamal Gandhi (chair), Michael Chamberlain, Brian Irwin, Elizabeth Pienaar, C.J. Tsai, Michael Yabsley, Dehai Zhao, Pete Bettinger, Gary Green 

Teaching Effectiveness:

Steven Castleberry (chair), Jesse Abrams, Bronson Bullock, Dan Johnson, Kyle Woosnam, Sonia Hernandez, Jake Knox, Duncan Elkins, Alec Nelson (graduate representative), Lavender Harris (undergraduate representative)

Undergraduate Affairs:

Kyle Woosnam (chair), James Martin, Alizia Peduzzi,  Caterina Villari, Adam Fox, Rachel Bank (undergraduate representative), Matthew Head (ad-hoc, non-voting)

Computers and Information Systems:

Richard Chandler (chair), Chuck Bargeron, Alex Bucksch, Jeff Hepinstall-Cymerman, Cristian Montes, Clint Moore, Tripp Lowe, Malissa Russell (ad-hoc, non-voting)

Committee on Outreach:  Kim Coder (chair), Holly Campbell, Michel Kohl

Staff Awards: Nate Nibbelink (chair), David Higginbotham, Brittany Barnes, Suzzanne Tate, Vanessa Terrell Kinney, Kate duDefour, Brian Shamblin

Seminars: Bynum Boley and Caterina Villari (co-chairs), Kamal Gandhi, Gary Grossman, Lizzie King, James Martin, Cristian Montes, Clint Moore, Holly Campbell, Sarah Chin (graduate representative)

Reporting lines:  Committee chairs will report to the following administrators who will also serve as ad-hoc, non-voting members of the committee.  Please copy them on all committee correspondence.

Dean – Administrative, Computers & Information Services, Lands, Staff Awards

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs – Curriculum, Teaching Effectiveness, Undergraduate Affairs, Recruiting

Associate Dean for Research – Research Coordination/Review, Seminars

Associate Dean for Outreach – Outreach & Service

Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs – Honors & Awards, Diversity

Graduate Coordinator – Graduate Affairs

Current Ad-Hoc Committees:

Recruiting – Carol Catoe (chair), Kristen Morales, Wade Newbury, Matt Head, Jason Gordon, Robert Bringolf, Delaney Caslow, (student), TBD (student)

Diversity – Matt Head (chair), Michel Kohl, Kate deDufour, Elizabeth McCarty, Michelle Scott, Jesse Abrams, Holly Campbell, Kristen Morales, Mikell Gleason, Carson Love (undergraduate representative), Erin Jadjidakis (graduate rep), Yenie Tran/Young Alumni Committee rep, Lynn Lewis/Alumni Steering Committee rep

University Council:

University Council Representatives – Puneet Dwivedi, Dan Markewitz, Joe Dahlen, Jacek Siry

Committee on Facilities – Pete Bettinger

Curriculum Committee – Joe Dahlen

Executive Committee – Nate Nibbelink

Faculty Admissions Committee – Kyle Woosnam

Human Resources Committee – Jacek Siry

University Libraries Committee – Duncan Elkins

University Promotion and Tenure Appeals Committee – Steven Castleberry

Innovation Center Advisory Board – Puneet Dwivedi