Skip to main content

Standing Committeees

Revised 8/17/2017

Standing Committees: 2017-2018 
 

Administrative: 
Elected—Yanshu Li, Kyle Woosnam     Appointed—Michael Chamberlain, Kris Irwin

Curriculum:
John Maerz (chair), Bronson Bullock, Michael Chamberlain, Richard Chandler, Gino D’Angelo, Joe Dahlen, Kris Irwin, Paige Howell (graduate representative), Robbie Thomas (undergraduate representative), Matthew Head (ad-hoc, non-voting)

Graduate Affairs:
Robert Bringolf (chair), Bynum Boley, Puneet Dwivedi, Kamal Gandhi, Jim Beasley, Rhett Jackson, Joe Nairn, Doug Peterson, Sarah Horsley (graduate representative), Kate deDufour (ad-hoc, non-voting)

Honors & Awards:
Gary Green (chair), Gino D’Angelo, Richard Mei, Jay Shelton, Bob Izlar, TBD (graduate representative), Tim Miller (undergraduate representative), Katelyn Kivett (ad-hoc, non-voting), Matthew Head (ad-hoc, non-voting), Bridget Harden (ad-hoc, non-voting)

Lands:
Pete Bettinger (Chair), Jon Caulfield, Joe Conrad, Bob Izlar, Karl Miller, Cristian Montes, Dave Moorhead, Mike Hunter (ad-hoc, non-voting)

Research Coordination and Review:
Kamal Gandhi (chair), Doug Aubrey, Cecil Jennings, Mike Kane, Brian Irwin, C.J. Tsai, Caterina Villari, Michael Yabsley, Dehai Zhao

Teaching Effectiveness:
Bronson Bullock (chair), Sonia Hernandez, Nate Nibbelink, Susan Wilde, Kira McEntire(graduate representative), Noah Floyd (undergraduate representative), Jake Knox (ad-hoc, non-voting)

Undergraduate Affairs:
Susan Wilde (chair), James Martin, Jacek Siry, Dan Markewitz, Kyle Woosnam, Jay Shelton, Lanier Forster (undergraduate representative), Matthew Head (ad-hoc, non-voting)

Computers and Information Systems:
Tripp Lowe (chair), Chuck Bargeron, Alex Bucksch, Richard Chandler, Jeff Hepinstall-Cymerman, Cristian Montes, Clint Moore, Morgan Nolan (ad-hoc, non-voting)

Committee on Outreach:  
Elizabeth Benton, Kris Irwin, Dave Dickens, committee appoints a chair

Staff Awards:    
Scott Merkle, Anthony Myrick, Angie Callaway, Carly Surratt, Jenny Yearwood, Krista Merry, Paul Montello, Kim Coder, Brian Shamblin  

Seminars:     
Nate Nibbelink (co-chair), Bob Cooper (co-chair), Bynum Boley, Kamal Gandhi, Gary Grossman, Lizzy King, James Martin, Cristian Montes, Clint Moore, Caterina Villari, Rebecca McKee (graduate representative)

Reporting lines:  

Committee chairs will report to the following administrators who will also serve as ad-hoc, non-voting members of the committee.  Please copy them on all committee correspondence.

Dean – Administrative, Computers & Information Services, Lands, Staff Awards

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs – Curriculum, Teaching Effectiveness, Undergraduate Affairs, Recruiting

Associate Dean for Research – Research Coordination/Review, Seminars

Associate Dean for Outreach – Outreach & Service

Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs – Honors & Awards, Diversity Committee

Graduate Coordinator – Graduate Affairs

Current Ad-Hoc Committees:

Recruiting:
Katlyn LaVelle (chair), James Martin, Joe Conrad, Bynum Boley, Rhett Jackson, Mark McConnell, TBD (undergraduate/s), Erin Lincoln (alumni)

Diversity:
Katelyn Kivett (chair), Gary Green, Cecil Jennings, Anuj Sinha, Neema Tavakolian (undergraduate), Chantal Tumpach and Arundhati Jagadish (graduate/s)